English (Space Physics; Spacecraft)
sidereal period of rotation [correct]
DEF: period of rotation, around its own axis, of an object in space, such as a natural satellite of a spacecraft, in a frame of reference fixed in relation to the stars.
French (Physique spatiale; Engins spatiaux)
période de rotation sidérale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Période de rotation autour de son axe d’un objet spatial, tel que satellite naturel ou engin spatial, repérée dans un système de référence fixe par rapport aux étoiles.