English (Pricing Theory; Commercial Fishing)
enterprise allocation
CONT: The licence would specify either a limitation on the catch (sometimes called an "enterprise allocation" or a "quota licence") or on the catching capacity of the fisherman's vessel and gear (sometimes called an "effort-related" licence, as now exists in, for example, the lobster fishery.
French (Théorie des prix; Pêche commerciale)
contingent d’entreprise [nom masculin]; allocation aux entreprises [nom féminin]
CONT: Le permis fixerait une limite aux prises(il s’agit du «contingent d’entreprise» ou du «permis à contingent individuel») ou à la capacité du navire et des engins de pêche(il s’agit, comme on l'appelle parfois, du «permis d’effort de pêche», en usage, actuellement, pour la pêche au homard, par exemple.