English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
time between failures [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Operating time between two adjacent consecutive failures of a repairable item.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
temps entre défaillances [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Temps de fonctionnement entre deux défaillances consécutives d’un élément réparable.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement-disponibilité d’un engin.