English (Pottery)
trailing; slip trailing; slip-trailing
CONT: Applying slip with a syringe is called slip trailing. The line created by this method is very flexible and shows a slight relief effect, ....
CONT: Slip trailing is a fluid medium for drawing on ceramic ware. The slip is trailed from a rubber or clay container with nozzle attachments of varying size to limit the flow of flip. The technique is very similar to icing a cake ....
French (Poteries)
traînée d’engobe [nom féminin]; tracée à la barbotine [nom féminin]
DEF: technique décorative qui consiste à créer des lignes colorées en relief dessinant un motif.