English (Clay and Clay Products (Ceramics))
Albany slip [correct]
CONT: A slip clay obtained near Albany, N.Y. It can produce a blackish-brown glaze. Albany slip and similar clays from other localities were used by early American potters in making stoneware.
CONT: Jug, stoneware, salt-glazed on outside, Albany slip on inside, painted cobalt blue (marked) Morton Gould & Co. Brantford, C.W., 1859 (Ontario).
French (Terres et glaçures (Ind. de la céramique))
engobe en argile d’Albany [proposition, nom masculin]; engobe en terre d’Albany [nom masculin]; couverte "Albany" [nom féminin]
OBS: Engobe : Technique. Enduit terreux qu'on applique sur la pâte céramique pour en masquer la couleur naturelle.