English (Ceramics (Industries))
slip trailing; trailing
DEF: A method of decorating by applying slip with a rubber syringe.
CONT: Slip trailing is a process by which slip is forced through a small aperture to deposit a raised line, usually of contrasting color to the clay of the pot.
French (Céramique (Industries))
traînée d’engobe [nom féminin]; tracée d’engobe [nom féminin]
CONT: La traînée d’engobe est une technique selon laquelle l'engobe(barbotine fluide, colorée ou non) est appliqué en traînée à l'aide d’une burette, d’une poire à engobe, sur une argile dure, mais encore verte, tout à fait comme on décore un gâteau.