English (Wastewater Treatment)
single-stage settling [correct]; single-stage clarification [correct]
CONT: single-stage settling and clarifying in a scraper-type flocculator/clarifier. This process is only possible if the maximum content is not too high and does not produce so much sludge that it is liable to choke the clarifier.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
décantation en un stade [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] une décantation en un stade dans un décanteur-floculateur raclé. Ce procédé n’ est admissible que si la teneur maximale n’ est pas trop importante et ne conduit pas à un volume de boues excessif susceptible d’engorger le décanteur.