English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium phosphate [correct]
DEF: A salt of ammonia and phosphoric acid that forms white monoclinic crystals, which are soluble in water; used as a fertilizer and fire retardant.
CONT: The highest nutrient concentration yet attained is in ammonium phosphates, fertilizers made by neutralizing phosphoric acid with ammonia, agglomerating the resulting slurry, and drying the granules.
OBS: Examples of ammonium phosphates are: a) the white crystalline primary phosphate, called monobasic ammonium phosphate, and b) the white crystalline secondary phosphate, called dibasic ammonium phosphate. (Information taken from the Webster's).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
phosphate d’ammonium [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Phosphate d’ammonium. [...] Utilisé comme engrais, ignifugeant, thérapeutique, œnologie.
CONT: Le phosphate d’ammonium [...] se rencontre dans des accumulations post mortem d’organismes marins (résultant d’hécatombes dues à des changements brusques de milieu) ou dans de grandes quantités d’excréments (d’Oiseaux de mer, de Chauves-souris - c’est le cas du guano du Chili).
OBS: mono : NH4H2PO4 [...]. di : (NH4)2HPO4 [...]. tri : (NH4)3PO4 [...]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
fosfato de amonio [nom masculin]