English (School and School-Related Administration; Education (General))
strict confessionality [Canada, régional]
CONT: [One] case [of confessional education could be called] strict confessionality. Under this concept, religious instruction is no more than one element, incomplete in itself, of a confessional school. The teaching of every secular subject also contributes to the child's moral and religious education, through the spirit in which the teacher approaches his work in the class-room, the object lessons he occasionally draws, the agreement he establishes between the subject he teaches and the faith.
OBS: The term "strict confessionality" is used in Quebec.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Pédagogie (Généralités))
confessionnalité stricte [correct, Canada, régional]
CONT: [On appelle un] cas [de confessionnalité scolaire] celui de la confessionnalité stricte. Dans cette conception, l'enseignement religieux ne constitue qu'un trait, incomplet par lui-même, d’une école confessionnelle. L'enseignement de toutes les matières profanes contribue aussi à l'éducation religieuse et morale de l'étudiant, par l'esprit que le maître apporte à son enseignement, les leçons qu'il en tire à l'occasion et la concordance qu'il établit entre la discipline qu'il enseigne à la foi.
OBS: Le terme "confessionnalité stricte" s’emploie au Québec.