English (Educational Institutions)
private school [correct]; private educational institution [correct]; private institution [correct]
CONT: From Grade 10 math tests through to graduate school, private school students fare better academically than their peers in public schools, according to new research by Statistics Canada. But the gap, experts suggest, is not due to better teaching or more resources in private schools as much as to the advantages private school students gain from having parents who tend to be wealthier and more highly educated.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
établissement d’enseignement privé [correct, nom masculin]; école privée [correct, nom féminin]; établissement privé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Écoles privées. Au Québec, il existe un secteur public et un secteur privé pour les services de l'éducation préscolaire, de l'enseignement au primaire et de l'enseignement en formation générale et professionnelle au secondaire [...] Parmi les établissements d’enseignement privés, quelque 65 % bénéficient de subventions du ministère de l'Éducation, du Loisir et du Sport. La subvention par élève est égale à environ 60 % de celle versée aux écoles du secteur public pour les services éducatifs.