English (Education Theory and Methods; School and School-Related Administration)
subject group [Canada, régional]; subject grouping [Canada, régional]
DEF: Pupils in a nongraded elementary school grouped by subject.
OBS: The terms "subject group" and "subject grouping" are used in Quebec.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
groupe-matière [correct, Canada, régional]
DEF: Dans l'enseignement primaire par classes d’âge, groupe d’élèves qui apprennent une même matière.
OBS: Le terme "groupe-matière" s’emploie au Québec.