English (Honorary Distinctions; Geology)
Bancroft Medal [correct, Canada]
OBS: Awarded by the Royal Society of Canada for publication, instruction and research in the geological and geophysical sciences that have conspicuously contributed to public understanding and appreciation of the subject.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations; Géologie)
Médaille Bancroft [correct, Canada]
OBS: Accordée par la Société royale du Canada en récompense de la publication de travaux, de l'enseignement et de la recherche en géologie et en géophysique ayant contribué à la diffusion et à l'appréciation de ces sciences.