English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
common shares [correct]; common stock [correct]; ordinary shares [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: The class or classes of capital stock representing the residual equity in the company's assets and earnings.
CONT: Does the corporation (private corporations only) have any shareholders who own 10% or more of the corporation's common and/or preferred shares?
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
actions ordinaires [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Ensemble des actions représentant la participation résiduelle dans l'actif net et les résultats de la société.
CONT: La société (sociétés privées seulement) a-t-elle au moins un actionnaire qui détient 10% ou plus des actions ordinaires ou privilégiées de la société?