English (Artificial Intelligence; Programming Languages)
primitive [correct]
DEF: Basic entity, such as a minimal unit of knowledge, a basic shape, or the lowest unit in language translation.
CONT: Primitives of a modeling language.
OBS: Contrast neutral, and error primitives.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Langages de programmation)
primitive [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Instruction élémentaire d’un langage de programmation.
CONT: L'ensemble des primitives forme le vocabulaire de base du langage LOGO.