English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
connectivity [correct]
OBS: AlsterAero - In-flight Entertainment and Connectivity Systems ... The AlsterAero system includes the central server units as well as network and passenger devices. The central unit is connected to the SATCOM antenna and controls external traffic for communication and Internet access as well as the internal system storage for applications such as video-on-demand. Passenger devices include displays of various sizes, different phones and to passenger control units to enable the passenger to select the functionality desired. AlsterAero recommend an integration to cabin management systems in order to reduce the number of control units.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
connectivité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble des fonctions permettant de relier l'avion au sol, via les communications satellitaires, ainsi que le cockpit à la cabine.
CONT: Cette connectivité embarquée (intégrée au siège du passager) permettra «d’assurer l’alimentation, la recharge en vol et ceux qui disposent d’un iPod vidéo la visualisation du contenu vidéo de leur iPod sur l’écran de leur siège», a indiqué Apple.
PHR: Connectivité en cabine d’avion.