English (Emergency Management)
capability improvement process [correct, normalisé]; CAIP [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The whole-of-government process of collecting, analyzing and storing recommended corrective actions following an incident or exercise in order to improve response capabilities across federal government institutions.
OBS: capability improvement process; CAIP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau; term, abbreviation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
processus d’amélioration des capacités [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; PACA [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Processus pangouvernemental de collecte, d’analyse et d’archivage des mesures correctives recommandées à la suite d’un incident ou d’un exercice afin d’améliorer les capacités d’intervention dans l'ensemble des institutions fédérales du gouvernement.
OBS: processus d’amélioration des capacités; PACA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
proceso de mejora de capacidades [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Procesos de mejora de capacidades para la recuperación y elaboración de planes de recuperación promovidos e iniciados en los distintos niveles y proyectos de recuperación prioritarios identificados: Promoción de instancias intersectoriales de debate para la construcción de una propuesta concertada; Talleres de sensibilización a los actores (gobierno y sociedad civil) sobre recuperación con enfoque de reducción de riesgos a nivel nacional y local.