English (Small Arms)
prescribed load [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: For every calibre/gauge of cartridge/shotshell and the numerous bullet/shot weights used respectively with each, a particular combination of components should be used. The combination of the correct components for any given cartridge/shotshell may be referred to as the prescribed load.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
charge recommandée [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Pour chaque calibre de cartouche et les nombreuses masses de balles ou de plombs étant utilisées avec chacune, une combinaison spécifique d’éléments doit être utilisée. L'ensemble des éléments appropriés pour n’ importe quelle cartouche peut porter le nom de charge recommandée.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.