English (Biological Sciences)
organic tissue [correct]
DEF: An aggregation of similarly specialized cells united in the performance of a particular function.
CONT: The fluid blood is an organic tissue that behaves as other liquids do, hence, it circulates throughout a closed circuit, being primarily impelled by forces generated by contraction-relaxation of the cardiac muscle.
French (Sciences biologiques)
tissu organique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble anatomique formé d’une combinaison de cellules à fonctions généralement comparables.
CONT: Les concrétions sont très adhérentes dans la partie supérieure de la trachée, et ne peuvent être enlevées que par feuillets successifs. La dernière lame semble pénétrer le tissu organique [...]