English (Computer Programs and Programming)
compiler system [correct]; compiler building system [correct]
DEF: A set consisting of a higher-level language, such as FORTRAN, and its compiler which translates the program written in that language into machine-readable instructions.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
ensemble compilateur [proposition, nom masculin]