English (Informatics)
evaluation engine
CONT: Intuitive interfaces, powerful query formulation and evaluation techniques, comprehensive data models, and flexible presentation functionalities must be developed. To realize these components, an effective query evaluation engine with the capabilities of query resolution in different content-specific formats (e.g., by graphics, by image, by sound) and in different domain-specific models (e.g., database of movies, database of newsclips) should be present.
OBS: Resolves the logic states of the gates scheduled for changes by the event engine.
French (Informatique)
moteur d’évaluation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La plate-forme de gestion d’évaluation se compose d’un moteur d’évaluation permettant de gérer l'ensemble des process d’évaluation et de modules dont l'utilité dépend de la finalité du programme d’évaluation mis en œuvre. Le moteur et chaque module comprennent naturellement la partie utilisateurs et la console d’administration.