English (Applications of Automation)
robotics [correct, normalisé]
DEF: [The set of] techniques involved in designing, building, and using robots.
OBS: robotics: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Automatisation et applications)
robotique [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques de conception, construction et mise en œuvre des robots.
OBS: robotique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; terme normalisé par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones)
robótica [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Conjunto de] técnicas involucradas en el diseño, construcción y uso de robots.