English (Regulations (Urban Studies))
RX zone
CONT: We have a lot of commercial zoning in Gateway. ... The CM is an odd zone that came into being because of areas such as Hawthorne- there was a desire to try out a mixed- commercial zone. You actually have to put 50% residential in this zone- the only zone that has a required amount of residential. Then it goes up to CX, a high density commercial zone. One of the things that people don't like is the strip commercial zone of CG and we don't have much in Gateway. In a lot of zones you can build out to the entire site and with CS it is required. CX is a high-density commercial zone and is used downtown. The other two downtown zones, RX and CX, are close together and this has people very concerned.
French (Réglementation (Urbanisme))
zone de type RX [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle aucun permis de construction ne peut être émis tant que le conseil municipal n’ aura pas adopté un plan d’ensemble et tant qu'il n’ aura pas créé par amendement un «secteur» de zone couvrant le site faisant l'objet de la demande de permis.
OBS: [...] le règlement de zonage de la ville de St-Hubert prescrit que les lots achetés par Winzen [société immobilière] sont zonés «RX» (résidentiel différé). Ce type de zonage ne permet pas l’utilisation de ces terres à des fins de développement résidentiel mais les réserve à ces fins dans un avenir indéterminé. L’utilisation projetée par Winzen aurait donc nécessité l’adoption d’un nouveau règlement de zonage.