English (Photography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
continuous strip imagery [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: Imagery of a strip of terrain in which the image remains unbroken throughout its length, along the line of flight.
OBS: continuous strip imagery: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
bande d’image continue [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: Ensemble continu des représentations successives d’une bande de terrain prises suivant une ligne de vol.
OBS: bande d’image continue : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
banda fotográfica continua [nom féminin]
DEF: Conjunto de fotografías del terreno en el que la representación es continua según una dirección determinada a lo largo de la línea de vuelo.