English (Air Traffic Control)
holding stack [correct, normalisé, uniformisé]; stack [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A number of aircraft holding at a common fix with vertical separation.
CONT: An aircraft leaves the holding stack (a series of elliptical patterns flown at assigned altitudes while awaiting clearance to land), if there is one, and approaches a runway through an outer and an inner marker. Airport surveillance radar and approach lights are used to assist the pilot.
OBS: holding stack: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: holding stack; stack: terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
pile d’attente [correct, nom féminin, normalisé, uniformisé]; pile [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; file d’attente [nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble des aéronefs évoluant à diverses altitudes sur des trajectoires d’attente dans un espace spécifié par le contrôle de la circulation aérienne.
CONT: Si plusieurs aéronefs sont en attente, ils circulent sur leurs «hippodromes» respectifs, en formant une pile d’attente où leurs altitudes s’étagent de 300 en 300 m.
OBS: pile d’attente : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: pile d’attente; pile : termes normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
pila de espera [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: pila de espera: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).