English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Solid Fossil Fuels)
protopetroleum [correct]
DEF: The primary source material of petroleum.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Combustibles fossiles solides)
protopétrole [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble des substances dont dérive le pétrole brut.
OBS: [Correspond aux] premiers hydrocarbures formés [...]