English (Fires and Explosions)
explosion protection system [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Composite arrangement of devices to detect automatically the onset of an explosion and initiate the actuation of a suppression system or other devices to limit destructive effects of the explosion.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
système de protection contre les explosions [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Ensemble des dispositifs nécessaires à la détection automatique du début d’une explosion et à la commande d’un système de suppression d’explosion ou d’autres dispositifs pour limiter les effets de l'explosion.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.