English (Photography)
multiple projection [correct]; multi-screen projection [correct]; multiple screen projection [correct]
OBS: Multi-screen techniques of projection can make very effective presentations of properly prepared 35mm slides (...) The multi-screen idea implies the use of two or more projectors, usually coordinated by a control mechanism to cue the various machines and maintain synchronism with a sound accompaniment. Leitz supplies a multiple projection system control unit (...) for alternate projection with two (...) projectors (...) The effectiveness of multiple screen presentation is something that can be controlled from the earliest planning stages, but it requires great imagination to visualize the final screen effect of that stage.
French (Photographie)
mur d’images [correct]; multiprojection par blocs images autonomes [correct]; mur vivant [correct]; mur de lumière [correct]; projection multiple [correct]
OBS: Projection, sur un ensemble d’écrans(le plus souvent un assez grand nombre : 9-12-16...) de diapositives renouvelées soit en succession directe, soit en fondu-enchaîné.
OBS: Proposition de l’équivalent: multiprojection (néologisme).
OBS: Voir le terme no 2251, dans CILFF.