English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
runway alignment indicator [correct, uniformisé]; RAI [correct]
DEF: A group of aeronautical ground lights so arranged and located as to give early direction and roll guidance on the approach to a runway.
OBS: runway alignment indicator: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
indicateur d’alignement de piste [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Ensemble de feux aéronautiques à la surface disposés et situés de façon à assurer un guidage préalable en lacet et en roulis au cours de l'approche vers une piste.
OBS: indicateur d’alignement de piste : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
indicador de alineación de pista [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: indicador de alineación de pista: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).