English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
word family
OBS: A group of words having the same root. Ex. "clean", "cleaner", "cleanse", "cleanser", and "dry-clean" belong to the same word family.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
famille de mots [nom féminin]
OBS: Ensemble de mots ayant un radical commun. Ex. : La famille port/er, port/eur, ap/porter, com/porter, porte-monnaie, etc.