English (Social Services and Social Work; Penal Administration)
observation and detention home [correct]
DEF: A facility of the Provincial Court (Family Division) for the temporary care and observation of children under 16 years of age who have been charged with offences or who have been admitted because of behavioral or environmental problems. (Personal Social Services in Ottawa-Carleton, Access and Delivery, Philip Hepworth, Canadian Council on Social Development, 976, p. 95).
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Administration pénitentiaire)
centre d’observation et de détention [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: ... Organisme de la Cour provinciale(Service de la famille) pour prendre soin temporairement, en les mettant en observation, des enfants de moins de 16 ans, accusés de délits ou admis en raison de problèmes de comportement ou de milieu.(Vue d’ensemble sur les services sociaux personnels au Canada. Volume 8, Accès aux services sociaux personnels à Ottawa-Carleton, Philip Hepworth, page 92).
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.