English (Rail Transport)
asynchronous propulsion technology [correct]
CONT: The asynchronous propulsion technology planned for the new locomotives uses alternating current not direct current, improving reliability and allowing energy to be fed back to the system when a vehicle brakes ...
French (Transport par rail)
technologie de propulsion asynchrone [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les deux partenaires entendent développer ensemble une nouvelle famille de locomotives utilisant une technologie de propulsion asynchrone.