English (Information Processing (Informatics))
pictorial character [correct, normalisé]
DEF: One of a predefined set of characters that can be used to form simple graphics such as ruling, boxes, figures, logos, or diagrams.
OBS: pictorial character: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
caractère pictural [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Élément d’un ensemble prédéterminé de caractères qui peuvent être utilisés pour créer des graphiques simples tels que des lignes, des cadres, des figures, des logos ou des diagrammes.
OBS: caractère pictural : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.