English (Maritime Law; Law of Contracts (common law))
contract of affreightment [correct]
CONT: [In water transport] such contracts, commonly called contracts of affreightment, encompasss a heterogeneous mass of maritime agreements, comprising such differing types of contracts for the lease of a vessel (bareboat or demise charters), voyage and time charter parties, and bills of lading, including bills of lading in liner trades.
OBS: The typical feature of such contracts is that the undertaking by the shipowner (ship operator), contrary to what is usually the case under bills of lading and charter parties in general, is not linked to any particular vessel or vessels, and that as a consequence his undertaking is of a generic nature. These contracts, it is said, are not real "chartering contracts" as there is no charter-party, but only an "agreement".
OBS: The document, as opposed to the action
French (Droit maritime; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat d’affrètement [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [En transport par eau] ces contrats, communément appelés «contrats d’affrètement» désignent tout un ensemble d’accords maritimes de types aussi différents que les contrats de louage de navires(affrètement coque nue ou avec remise totale de la gestion), les contrats de charte-partie au voyage et à temps et les contrats de transport sous connaissement, y compris le connaissement de lignes régulières.
OBS: La caractéristique de ces contrats est que, contrairement à ce qui est habituellement le cas pour les contrats donnant lieu à l’émission d’un connaissement ou d’une charte-partie, l’engagement de l’armateur (du transporteur) n’est pas lié à un ou plusieurs navires déterminés et qu’en conséquence son engagement a un caractère général. Certains auteurs estiment que ces «contrats» ne sont pas de véritables contrats d’affrètement (au sens juridique français du terme, c’est-à-dire constatés par une charte-partie) mais des «accords».
OBS: Le document, par opposition à l’action.
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Derecho de contratos (common law))
contrato de flete [correct, nom masculin]; contrato de fletamento [correct, nom masculin]; contrato de transporte [correct, nom masculin]; póliza de fletamento [correct, nom féminin]