English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
zone of contact [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The geometrical surface defined by contact points between the worm and the worm wheel.
OBS: This surface is obtained by the successive lines of contact during gear meshing.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: zone of contact: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
surface d’engrènement [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; surface d’action [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Lieu géométrique contenant l’ensemble des points de contact vis-roue.
OBS: Cette surface est générée par l'ensemble des lignes de contact au cours de l'engrènement.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: surface d’engrènement; surface d’action : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.