English (Management Operations (General))
phenomenological model [correct]
OBS: a model which encompasses a set of observed phenomena into a formalism capable of being used for prediction, yet which does not purport to explain the underlying causes or relate them to general laws.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
modèle phénoménologique
OBS: Modèle qui englobe un groupe de phénomènes observés dans un ensemble qu'on peut utiliser pour la prédiction, mais qui n’ a pas pour objet d’expliquer les causes profondes ou de les rattacher à des lois générales.