English (Audio Technology)
home audio-visual equipment [correct]; home audiovisual equipment [correct]
CONT: Living rooms have taken on a new dimension with the advent of home entertainment furniture and HDTV [high definition television] and audio systems ... The manufacturers of brand name furniture have responded to the need with a selection of stylish units to house the home audiovisual equipment.
French (Électroacoustique)
audiovisuel domestique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble du matériel de communication audiovisuelle installé dans les différentes pièces d’une maison.
CONT: L’avenir de l’audiovisuel domestique.
OBS: audiovisuel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).