English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Public Service)
level description [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, an analytical, non-quantitative method of sorting jobs of a single type into levels which have been previously determined and described.
OBS: In this method, a job is classified by comparing it with a predetermined standard or guide and it is assigned the level which best corresponds, on the whole, with its duties and responsibilities.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Fonction publique)
description du niveau [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode analytique non quantitative de classement d’emplois du même genre en niveaux déterminés et décrits d’avance.
OBS: Par cette méthode, on classe un emploi en le comparant à une norme ou à un critère déterminé d’avance et on lui attribue le niveau qui correspond le mieux, dans l'ensemble, à ses fonctions et responsabilités.