English (Solar Energy)
peak sun hours [correct, pluriel]; PSH [correct]
DEF: The equivalent number of hours per day when solar irradiance average 1 kW/m².
CONT: The intensity of the Sun's radiation changes with the hour of the day, time of the year and weather conditions. To be able to make calculations in planning a system, the total amount of solar radiation energy is expressed in hours of full sunlight per m², or Peak Sun Hours.
OBS: For example, six peak sun hours means that the energy received during total daylight hours equals the energy that would have been received had the irradiance for six hours been 1 kW/m².
French (Énergie solaire)
temps d’ensoleillement [nom masculin]; heures d’ensoleillement nominal [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]; heures de rayonnement solaire nominal [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Expression du nombre d’heures par jour où le rayonnement solaire sur Terre équivaut à la valeur moyenne de 1 kW/m² (un kilowatt par mètre carré).