English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
slub catching [correct]; slub-catching [correct]
CONT: ... using new-technology machines, any imperfections in the yarn are removed through slub-catching ...
French (Filature (Textiles))
épuration du fil [nom féminin]
OBS: Épuration du fil.