English (Publication and Bookselling)
bowdlerize [correct, verbe]; expurgate [correct, verbe]
DEF: To expurgate in editing by deleting offensive words or passages, as did Dr. Thomas Bowdler (1754-1825) in his Shakespeare edition.
French (Édition et librairie)
expurger [correct]
DEF: Éliminer dans un ouvrage ce qui est contraire à la décence, à la morale ou à la religion de l'époque; censurer, épurer.