English (Information Processing (Informatics))
scrub [correct, verbe]
DEF: To pass through a large amount of data, eliminating duplicate, or unwanted items of information.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
purger [correct, verbe]; épurer [proposition, verbe]