English (Telecommunications Facilities)
dead man; deadman; anchor log; log anchor
DEF: Large log used as an anchor for a beach anchor or pole stay.
DEF: A wooden, concrete, or metal bar buried in the earth to hold a guy rope firmly.
CONT: Some years ago guy wires were attached to sections of poles buried in the ground as anchors. ... However, because of the large amount of soil that has to be handled in preparing the proper size and shape of hole to place a log anchor, the installed cost of these anchors is greater than the installed cost of a commercial anchor.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
billot d’ancrage [nom masculin]
OBS: billot. Bois en grume, tronçon de bois non équarri; bille [...]
OBS: La plaque d’ancrage doit avoir un diamètre de 20 cm pour un boulonnage simple [...]
OBS: Si la structure n’est pas en bois, on peut parler plus généralement de «dispositif d’ancrage».