English (Practical Astronomy; Astronomy)
right ascension [correct]; RA [correct]
DEF: the arc of the celestial equator between the vernal equinox and the point where the hour circle through the given body intersects the equator reckoned eastward commonly in terms of the corresponding interval of sidereal time in hours, minutes, and seconds.
French (Astronomie pratique; Astronomie)
ascension droite [correct]; AR [correct]; R.A.
DEF: arc compté selon l'équateur dans le sens direct [vers l'Est] entre le point équinoxial et le pied du méridien céleste passant par cet astre.
CONT: (...) l’ascension droite d’un astre se mesure en heures, minutes et secondes.