English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
plate carrée projection [correct]
CONT: The equirectangular projection ... which includes the special case of the plate carrée projection ...
OBS: Plate carrée [projection]: special case having the equator as the standard parallel.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
projection plate carrée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [En ce qui concerne les projections cylindriques équidistantes, ] la projection plate carrée correspond au cas particulier où la carte est centrée sur l'équateur [...]