English (Market Structure (Trade); Laws of the Market (Economy))
clear the market [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To have demand equal supply.
CONT: In standard economic theory, the mechanisms which balance aggregate buyers' demand and sellers' supply and which organise the exchanges necessary to clear the market are left unspecified (Adam Smith's "invisible hand", Walrasian tatonnement).
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Lois du marché (Économie))
ajuster l’offre et la demande [correct, locution verbale]; équilibrer le marché
OBS: La théorie économique standard ne spécifie pas les mécanismes responsables pour les ajustements de l'offre et de la demande aboutissant à un équilibre du marché(on y parle de main invisible suivant Adam Smith et de tâtonnement Walrasien).
Spanish (Estructura del mercado (Comercio); Leyes del mercado (Economía))
equilibrar el mercado
OBS: Por ejemplo, eliminando el exceso de oferta.