English (Foreign Trade)
position [correct, verbe]
CONT: Given the evolving nature of the operating environment, the [department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade] strives to find the right balance between conventional activities and new initiatives that will position Canada for the next millennium.
French (Commerce extérieur)
positionner [correct, verbe]
CONT: Comme le contexte évolue, le [ministère des Affaires étrangères et du Commerce international] recherche un équilibre optimal entre les activités conventionnelles et les nouvelles initiatives qui sauront positionner le Canada en vue du prochain millénaire.