English (Analytical Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
equilibrium value [correct]
CONT: When any parameter of the function changes in value, the function does not at once take on its new equilibrium value, and there is an interval during which this function varies with time, either exponentially or in accordance with a damped sine wave. During this period the state is said to be transient.
French (Chimie analytique; Traitement des eaux)
valeur d’équilibre [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Lorsque l'un des paramètres de la fonction prend une nouvelle valeur, la fonction ne prend pas immédiatement sa nouvelle valeur d’équilibre, mais seulement après un certain délai pendant lequel la valeur de cette fonction varie en fonction du temps suivant [...] une sinusoïde amortie. Durant cette période, le régime est dit transitoire.