English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
technical stop right [correct, uniformisé]; right of technical stop [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: The right or privilege granted to a State to land in the territory of the granting State for non-traffic purposes, on a scheduled or other than scheduled international air service. [Definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).]
OBS: This right is most commonly exercised to refuel the aircraft, to make unexpected essential repairs or to respond to some emergency need to land the aircraft.
OBS: technical stop right; right of technical stop: terms officially approved by ICAO.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
droit d’escale technique [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Droit ou privilège accordé par un État à un autre d’atterrir sur son territoire, pour des raisons non commerciales dans le cadre d’un service aérien international régulier ou non. [Définition uniformisée par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).]
OBS: Ce droit est exercé le plus souvent pour l’avitaillement, pour effectuer des réparations essentielles imprévues ou suite à un état d’urgence entraînant la nécessité d’atterrir.
OBS: droit d’escale technique : terme uniformisé par l'OACI.
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
derecho de escala técnica [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Derecho o privilegio otorgado a un Estado de aterrizar en el territorio del Estado otorgante para fines no comerciales, en un servicio aéreo internacional regular o de otra índole. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Generalmente, este derecho se ejerce para reabastecerse de combustible, llevar a cabo reparaciones esenciales imprevistas o efectuar un aterrizaje de emergencia.
OBS: derecho de escala técnica: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).