English (Architecture)
facade animation; enlivenment of facades [proposition]; animation of the facades [proposition]; façade animation
OBS: Because it moves, changes character, and comes and goes with its source, light has the power to give to the inert mass of architecture the living quality of nature. The architect ... channels it through openings ... making it enliven his form by contrast with shadow ....
OBS: Animation of the walls.
French (Architecture)
animation de façade [correct, nom féminin]; animation de la façade [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble des moyens employés pour donner temporairement vie à une façade. Exemples : éclairage, drapeaux, tentures, guirlandes notamment.
CONT: Animation de la façade ouest du bâtiment de l'Enseignement Général. Mosaïque sur pignon de l'escalier extérieur [...]. La couleur des matériaux joue avec celles de la céramique.