English (Sports Equipment and Accessories)
grind plate
OBS: Extreme skating. The grind plate is mounted between the wheels of an in-line skate and allows the skater to slide along surfaces, slide down ramps, for example.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport)
plaquette de glissement [nom féminin]
OBS: La plaquette de glissement est montée entre les roues du patin à roues alignées. Le patineur peut ainsi glisser sur différente surfaces telles qu'une rampe d’escalier.