English (Stairs and Stairways)
stair opening [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A space reserved in a floor for the stair.
OBS: stair opening: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Escaliers)
trémie d’escalier [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Vide réservé dans un plancher pour l'escalier.
OBS: trémie d’escalier : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.