English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
step-pool [correct]
CONT: Step-pool sequence is often observed in steep …, upland, or mountain streams formed by cobbles and boulders. The steps are formed as a framework of larger cobbles or boulders that are tightly packed with finer particles featuring vertical drops over which the flow plunges into the deeper and relatively tranquil flow in the pool immediately downstream …
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marches d’escalier [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]