English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
stair runner [correct]; runner [correct]
DEF: ... a piece of carpet that doesn't cover the entire width of the stair.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
chemin d’escalier [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bande de tapis disposée sur les marches.