English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
3-way wall switch [correct]
OBS: Every stairway shall be lighted. Except as provided in Article 9.35.2.5., 3-way wall switches located at the head and foot of every stairway shall be provided to control at least 1 lighting outlet with fixture for stairways with 4 or more risers in dwelling units.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
interrupteur tripolaire mural
OBS: Tous les escaliers doivent être éclairés. Sauf dérogation de l'article 9. 35. 2. 5., il faut prévoir aux deux extrémités d’un escalier de 4 contremarches ou plus à l'intérieur d’un logement un interrupteur tripolaire mural commandant au moins une sortie électrique avec luminaire.