English (Meats and Meat Industries)
cutlet, select
OBS: Prepared from boneless hind quarter cuts. Portioning may be done by cutting through the muscle cross-grain or lengthwise. The portions are flattened to a thickness of approximately 1/4" (6mm).
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
escalope choisie
OBS: Préparées à partir des coupes désossées du quartier arrière. Le muscle est découpé en portions par coupe transversale ou longitudinale. Les portions sont aplaties à une épaisseur d’environ 1/4" (6mm).