English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
continental airspace [correct]
CONT: Just as RNP [required navigation performance] enhances navigation and airspace capacity, so do controller-pilot data link communications (CPDLC) increase ATC [air traffic control] capabilities, while automatic dependent surveillance (ADS) advances traffic flows in oceanic airspace outside radar coverage and in both high and low density continental airspace.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
espace aérien continental [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En plus de son espace aérien continental, la Colombie contrôle une partie de l'espace aérien situé au-dessus des océans Atlantique et Pacifique, à l'intérieur des limites des FIR [régions d’information de vol] Bogota et Barranquilla, et limitrophe aux FIR Cenamer, Kingston-Curacao, Lima-Guayaquil-Maiquetia-Manaos et Panama.