English (Drawing; Painting (Arts))
pictorial space [correct]
CONT: She found that the figures became a distraction to her principal interest of constructing a pictorial space.
French (Dessin; Peinture (Arts))
espace pictural [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En effet, la peinture de personnages la distrayait de son but véritable qui est de construire un espace pictural.