English (Airport Runways and Areas; Airfields)
holding area [correct, normalisé, uniformisé]; hold area [correct]
DEF: The airspace to be protected for holding aircraft in accordance with ATC [air traffic control] holding criteria.
CONT: ... If an aircraft is required to lay over on the ramp or in a hold area for three hours or more ....
OBS: holding area: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Aérodromes)
aire d’attente [correct, nom féminin, normalisé, uniformisé]; zone d’attente [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Espace aérien réservé aux aéronefs en attente, conformément aux critères d’attente de l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne].
OBS: aire d’attente : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: aire d’attente; zone d’attente : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Aeródromos)
área de espera [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: área de espera: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).