English (Airfields; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control; Airport Runways and Areas)
aerodrome traffic zone [correct]; ATZ [correct]; airport traffic zone [correct]; ATZ [correct]; ATZ
DEF: An airspace of defined dimensions extending upwards vertically from the surface of the earth (normally up to 4000' AGL [above ground level]) and designated as such in the Designated Airspace Handbook.
OBS: aerodrome traffic zone; ATZ: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
zone de circulation d’aérodrome [correct, nom féminin]; ATZ [correct, nom féminin]; zone réservée d’aéroport [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Espace aérien de dimensions définies établi autour de certains aérodromes en vue de la protection de la circulation d’aérodrome.
OBS: zone de circulation d’aérodrome; ATZ : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos; Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
zona de tránsito de aeródromo [correct, nom féminin]; ATZ [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Espacio aéreo de dimensiones definidas establecido alrededor de un aeródromo para la protección del tránsito del aeródromo.
OBS: zona de tránsito de aeródromo; ATZ: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).