English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
radiation effect [correct]
CONT: Then we developed the SJ-4, a scientific and technological test satellite, which was launched on the maiden flight rocket and mainly used for measuring radiation environment and radiation effect in the geosynchronous transfer orbit.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
effet du rayonnement [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: On étudie en particulier les effets du rayonnement cosmique sur les astronautes et sur les matériaux embarqués dans l'espace.