English (Artificial Intelligence)
activity pattern [correct]; pattern of activity [correct]; pattern of activation [correct]
CONT: As the signals propagate through the different layers in the network, the activity pattern present at each upper layer can be thought of as a pattern with features that can be recognized by units in the subsequent layer.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
forme d’activation [correct, nom féminin]; motif d’activation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les perceptrons élémentaires sont des machines à règle de décision linéaire, partageant l'espace des motifs d’activation en deux classes séparées par un hyperplan de l'espace à m dimensions.