English (Astronautics)
space-based system [correct]; space based system [correct]
CONT: It is clear, however, that space-based systems are extremely expensive and that Canada's final decision may well rest on resolving the issues of affordability and priority.
French (Astronautique)
système basé dans l’espace [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Cela dit, les systèmes basés dans l'espace sont extrêmement coûteux, aussi la décision à leur égard dépendra-t-elle des ressources disponibles et des priorités qui seront établies.