English (Urban Planning)
open area; open place
OBS: square [is] an open area ... in a city or town, formed by the melting or intersecting of two or more streets and often planted with grass, trees.
French (Aménagement urbain)
espace découvert [nom masculin]; lieu découvert [nom masculin]
CONT: Un espace découvert dans une ville auquel plusieurs rues aboutissent.