English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Layout (Graphic Arts))
character count [correct]
DEF: The number of characters of a given typeface and size that will fit into a given horizontal space, e.g. a line.
OBS: The length of a piece of copy is usually expressed in terms of the number of characters (letters and spaces) that it contains.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Maquette et mise en page)
nombre de caractères [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nombre de caractères d’un dessin, d’un corps, d’un style et d’une couleur donnés qui entreront dans un espace horizontal délimité(longueur de la ligne).