English (Ecology (General))
definite area
CONT: Individuals, pairs, or family groups ... restrict their activities to a definite area ... called a territory.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
espace délimité [nom masculin]
CONT: [Le territoire est un] espace délimité où vit une communauté humaine.