English (Air Space Control)
control of the air [correct, uniformisé]; air control [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
CONT: Control of the air provides friendly forces with the freedom to conduct operations at the time and place of their choosing without prohibitive interference from an adversary.
OBS: air control: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: control of the air: term officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
maîtrise de l’espace aérien [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; contrôle aérien [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé]
CONT: La maîtrise de l’espace aérien permet aux forces amies de mener des opérations en toute liberté, au moment et au lieu choisis, sans intervention ennemie.
OBS: contrôle aérien : terme normalisé par l’OTAN.
OBS: maîtrise de l'espace aérien : terme uniformisé par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne(Trenton).
Spanish (Control del espacio aéreo)
control aéreo [correct, nom masculin]