English (Information Processing (Informatics))
information shadow [correct]; informational shadow [correct]
CONT: The digitally accessible information about an object can be called its information shadow. Nearly all industrially created objects have rich information shadows, even if those shadows are invisible to their owners and users.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
ombre de l’information [nom féminin]
OBS: La notion [...] fait référence à l'information qui est associée à un objet comme son nom, son numéro, sa position dans l'espace et le temps, et ainsi de suite.